All the 1st XI results and scores from round nine in the Tolchards Devon Cricket League

Premier Division

Heathcoat 103 (D Penberthy 23; T Codd 4-26, H Whitlock 2-14), Bovey Tracey 104-2 (P Bradley 61no, M Golding 20no). Bovey Tracey (20pts) bt Heathcoat (2) by 8 wkts

Torquay 121-9 (J E Thompson 44, J Yau 31; J Hall 3-41, E Staddon 2-22, M Skeemer 2-20), Cornwood 110-0 M Roca 40no, J G Thompson 67no). Cornwood (19pts) bt Torquay (2) by 10 wkts.

North Devon 338 (E Yeo 141, K Verreynne 57, T Ansell 41, C Overton 28; D Lye 5-82, A Paul 3-59), Exmouth 252-9 (D Pyle 76,D Lye 43, R Baggs 35, F Marks 26, B Dawson 23; M Westaway 3-43, J Hockin 2-40). North Devon (19pts) bt Exmouth (10) by 86 runs.

Plymouth 128 (J Luffman 51, J Hale 23, M Orchard 3-9, I Withington 3-33), Brixham 129-3 (C Eaves 40no, A Pugh 33no, C Dry 26; D Goodey 2-33). Brixham (20pts) bt Plymouth (3) by 7 wkts

Sidmouth 255 (H Sargent 99, Z Bess 49, L Lewis 30; A Thomas 3-41, T Lammonby2-25, N Horne 2-25), Exeter 212 (R Holman 32, B reed 52, A Barrow 27, M Lenygon 27; L J Lewis 4-53, M Cooke 4-40). Sidmouth (20pts) bt Exeter (10) by 43 runs.

A Division

Chudleigh 131-6 (M Solway 48; S Bowker 3-28), Barton 117 (M Gilmour 30, J Seiffert 27; R Clarke 4-15, W Heather 2-22, B Holmes 2-38), Chudleigh (17pts) bt Barton (5) by 14 runs

Plympton 164-8 (J Mailling 32, A Pasha 29, H Kandampully 20; C Suidgeest 3-29, A Buzza 2-24), Bradninch 167-7 (R Acton 30, L Mussani 42, C Suidgeest 42no; Imran Ali Pasha 2-25, R Skinner 2-32), Bradninch (18pts) bt Plympton (6) by 4 wkts.

Budleigh Salterton 204-8 (M Waller 60, R Craze 52, T Anning 36, M Junk 26, E Rice 21; K Hinton 2-22, R Shergold 2-52, C Kelmere 2-36), Paignton 123 (R Ashworth 21, C Bryan 21; M Waller 3-24, A Procter 2-20, M Junk 2-20, R Craze 2-19). Budleigh (19pts) bt  Paignton (6) by 52 runs on D-L method.

Sandford 241-7 (R Glass 24, R Discombe 36, N Hopkins 60, P Rowe 43, M C Theedom 20no; E Keller 2-43, J Abbott 2-58, S Wakeham 2-40), Ipplepen 43 (J Palmer 6-21, S Ashplant 2-9), Sandford (20pts) bt Ipplepen (3) by 201 runs.

Lewdown 179-8 (B Searle 58, D Fogerty 30no, H Geering 31, L Horn 20; S Letheren 3-46, J Cherrington 2-30, M Thomas 2-33), Hatherleigh 138 (R Davies 27, C Jelley 25, D Forrester 20 D Fogerty 3-23, J Wessels 2-18, N Smith 2-8). Lewdown (18pts) bt Hatherleigh (6) by 41 runs.

B Division

South Devon 177-8 (D Marais 32, R Beaumont 82; J Bevan 3-39, T Youngman 3-23), Shobrooke Park 145-9 (J James 25, C Simpson 20, R Pyle 32, P Anning 26, A Codling 20; J Martin 3-10), South Devon (18pts) bt Shobrooke Park (7) by 12 runs on run-rate.

Ivybridge 129 (J DeSilva 32, P Abraham 28; P Heard 2-20, F King 2-40, J Lathwell 2-18), Bideford 130-3 (J Ford 44no, T Brend 31). Bideford (20pts) bt Ivybridge (4) by 7 wkts.

Ottery 191-7 ((D Flower 37, B Rudolph 21, J K Tierney 25, R Crabb 42; S Ali 3-24), Plymstock 192-3 (J Williams 38, M Parkinson 35, J Horton 48no; M Reed 2-43).  Plymstock (18pts) bt Ottery (5) by 7 runs.

Dartington 109 (J Howrihane 40, E Verrall 17, extras 23; J Baglow 4-18, A Huxtable 3-18), Braunton 110-6 (R Collier 21, R Patterson 17, N Bettis 16; J Howrihane 4-34). Braunton (18pts) bt Dartington (5) by 4 wkts.

Thorverton 276-7 (J Khan 80, P Fielder 46, J Hope 51, A Pitt 36; S Daymond 4-37, M Lewis 2-46), Tavistock 194 (D Ball 42, I Gray 52, A Churchill 35; G Crouch 6-30, J Choules 2-33). Thorverton (20pts) bt Tavistock (7) by 82 runs.

C Division West

Plymouth CS&R 85 (D Ellard 20; T Fogerty 5-16 G Sizmur 3-22), Bridestowe 86-4 (P Hatton 25, T Fogerty 30no). Bridestowe (20pts) bt Plymouth CS&R (4) by 6 wkts.

Whitchurch v Chagford. No play, rain. Whitchurch (6pts), Chagford (6).

Abbotskerswell 186-7 (C Mitchell 43, B Williams 23, extras 55; D Bolland 2-23, N Hicks 3-34), Stoke Gabriel 105 (N Hicks 25; T Heath 3-19, E Adams 2-15, C Adams 3-20). Abbots (19pts) bt Stoke (5) by 81 runs.

Kingsbridge 187 (J Ford 31, J Ellis 28, W Dorey 52, A Treeby 25; P James 4-61, S Shaw 2-34), Alphington 190-4 (M Hulse 72, T Bath 35, extras 31; B Da Silva 2-31). Alphington (20pts) bt Kingsbridge (6) by 6 wkts.

Chelston 143-7(L Willaton 55 M Faulkner 24; I Thomas 3-25), Babbacome 90 (S Powell 18; C Harrison 4-13, K Gypps 2-26; V Kulkarni 2-30, F P Duke 2-20). Chelston (18pts) bt Babbacombe (5) by 53 runs.

C Division East

Barnstaple & Pilton 141-8 (B Saunders 37, L Cole 28; D Haturusingha 4-21, Z  Ul-Abiddin 3-19), Clyst Hydon 119 (D Hatursingha 28, J Billington 19; G McEndoo 5-25, B Saunders 2-24). Barnstaple & Pilton (18pts) bt Clyst (6) by 22 runs.

Axminster 184-8 (M Wakley 48, P Miller 35, S Steer 22, S Farrow 21; J Whetlor 3-30, M van der Berg 2-31, N Dennison 2-43), Uplyme & Lyme Regis 176-4 (L Thomas 46, M Brimacombe 31, T Wellman 35no, M van der Berg 31no; A Wraight 2-42). Uplyme (19pts) bt Axminster (6) by 6 wickets on run-rate in rain affected game.

Seaton 130 (B Morgan 27, J Seward 25, S Goodier 23), Feniton 101 (R Prior 4-16, T Mitchell 3-20), Seaton (18pts) bt Feniton (7) by 25 runs on run rate.

Filleigh 154 (H Ashdown 44, S Prideaux 31; Adrian Pullin 4-29, J Dienes 2-15), Cullompton 158-5 (J Parr 32, J Blackmore 48no; J Campbell 2-29, J Marsh 2-22). Cullompton (20pts) bt Filleigh (5) by 5 wkts.

Kilmington 195 (T Gooding 56, C Seward 35; K Dias 4-32, S Holland 3-33), Countess Wear 201-6 (J Bogue 89, M Davey 31, extras 42 ; T Olive 3-35) Countess Wear (20pts) bt Kilmington (7) by 4 wkts.

D Division East

Chardstock 296-4 (R Hutchins 123, E Brown 124), Tiverton 165 (D Reed 55, R Pugsley 40, R Hutchins 5-27). Chardstock (20pts) bt Tiverton (6) by 131 runs.

Clyst St George 250 (C Ferro 55, S Cooper 51, M Cook 33, R Hunt 4-23, I Hughes 4-38), Woodbury 87 (R Hunt 32, M Johnson 4-13, S Bourke 3-19). Clyst SG (20pts) bt Woodbury (7) by 163 runs.

Whimple 245-5 (H Gordon-Lennox 75, N Brown 59, S Hathaway 32no; J Mills 2-31), Culmstock 127-9 (M Scheepers 35; N Maud 3-18, M Brown 2-8, M Richards 2-21). Whimple (19pts) bt Culmstock (5) by 116 runs.

Honiton 178-9 (R Ingram 40, A Holmes 40), Halberton & Sampford Peverell 180-6. Halberton (19pts) bt Honiton (7) by 4 wks.

Kentisbeare 383-5 (Thoms 154, Chave 110no), Upottery (Rice 76, Mithcham 71, A Chave 3-27, Farley 3-50). Kentisbeare (20pts) bt Upottery (7) by 134 runs.

D Division West

Asburton 244-7(L White 122, M Causey 68, M Lang 3- 35),  Stokeinteignhead 86 (D Durman 3-19). Ashburton (20pts) bt Stoke (5) by 158 runs.

Kenn 232-8 (F Koeller 104no, HJ Gosling 36, J Mason 41; R. Pascoe 4-62), Exwick 114 (T Dove 3; P Chislett 4-23, O. Thomas 3-40) Kenn (20pts) bt  Exwick (6) by 124 runs.

Topsham St James 198-5(M Phillips 108, C Treleaven 40, M Pearce 4-31), Newton St Cyres 69 |(E Kirby 4-7). Topsham (19pts) bt Newton (3) by 129 runs.

Yelverton 232 (R Goldsby-West 47, P Lojszczyk 58, K Haycock 3-22),  Shaldon 189 (C Woolnough 50, R Goldsby-West 5-387, P Lojszcsyk 3-33). Yelverton (20pts) bt Shaldon( 9) by 43 runs.

South Brent 154 (D Lewis 63, R Saunter 42, D Mannell 4-16),  Buckland Monochorum 120-8(P Edwards 34, P Glenn 3-18). South Brent (17pts) bt Buckland (8) by 34 runs.