England U19 spinner Shaw in Somerset side for two-day development game against Lions

Finlay Trenouth - has a foot in both camps

ENGLAND under-19 spinner Louie Shaw is in Somerset’s 12 for the two-day Academy XI game against Devon Lions starting at Bovey Tracey on Sunday.

Somerset and Devon have played each other for a while as part of the development process, usually in a two-day format.

Last year’s game, unusually, was a one-day encounter at Paignton, which Devon won by five wickets.

As Somerset have a three-day Second Eleven Championship game against Gloucestershire this week, resources are stretched.

Academy director and and 2nd XI coach Steve Snell has dipped into the Academy talent pool to get a strong side out.

Shaw, who toured India with England last winter, is one of the more senior players in the side.

Devon followers will recognize keeper-batsman Finlay Trenouth as he played for the county in this season’s Unicorn’s KO Cup.

Joe Gore is another player whose name should ring a bell, He used to play for Budleigh Salterton before winning a place on the Somerset Academy.

Ned Dunning, Will Smeed and Ireland under-17 fast bowler Fionn Hand have all played in the Somerset 2nd XI this season.

Devon have made one alteration to the 12 named earlier this week. Batsman Jamie Khan has pulled out due to injury. As it was a 12-man squad he has not been replaced.

Torquay’s date with Shapwick & Polden in the NatWest ECB Club T20 regional finals day has ruled out a handful of Lions regulars.

Regular skipper Richard Foan is also not available to lead the side.

Definitely in – which will delight Bovey members – are local youngsters Ashley Causey, Chris Yabsley and Will Christophers.

Sidmouth keeper Tom Moore is in, as is Hatherleigh quick bowler Reuben Forrester.

Harvey Sargent will skipper the side in the absence of Richard Foan, who has done it most of the season so far.

Devon (from): H J Sargent (Exeter), T Moore (Sidmouth), R A Mawdsley (Heathcoat), W R Christophers (Bovey Tracey), A J Causey (Bovey Tracey), M P Skeemer (Cornwood), T J Popham, J R Popham (both North Devon), J O Hagan-Burt (Plymouth), R Forrster (Hatherleigh), C Yabsley (Bovey Tracey).

Somerset: B Wells, L J P Shaw, J A L Scriven, F R Trenouth, W C F Smeed, C Reed, N Dunning N N Gilchrist, J C Gore, C Harding, F Hand.

Umpires: C Shelton & P Mallett