Second team results and scorers from the penultimate week in the Tolchards DCL 2nd XI competition

Premier

Heathcoat 153 (S Maunder 45, G Clatworthy 23; R Bennett 3-25, J Hughes 2-20, M Crichton 2-28), Plymouth 154-8 (I Cunningham 32no, J Hughes 26, R Bennett 21; P Elliot 4-33, M Hodgson 2-43, L Stephenson 2-45). Plymouth (19pts) bt Heathcoat (7) by 2 wkts.

Exmouth 270-8 (R Sharples 72, J Kavanagh 60, N Boult 23, D Grant 22; D Perry 3-39, D Boteler 2-24), Bovey Tracey 104 (O Steer 28; A Criab 4-8, S Butler 4-32). Exmouth (20pts) bt Bovey (6) by 166 runs.

Cornwood 226-8 (J Horgan 76, C Harris 47; J King 4-47, D Hartley 2-56), North Devon 213 (J King 43, E Mann 40, R Clayton 40, T Parsons 24). Cornwood (20pts) bt North Devon (9) by 13 runs.

Paignton 140-8 (M Irvine-Dejong 45, T Ward 20, J Griffiths 2-26, G Chaplin 2-6), Sidmouth 142-1 (M Hewer 50, N Mansfield 53no, A Dibble 27). Sidmouth (19pts) bt Paignton (3) by 9 wkts.

Plympton 103 (T Rossouw 56; N Horne 6-28, A Mead 2-21), Exeter 105-9 (A Mead 27; C Donohue 3-30, T Rossouw 4-18, K Cooper 2-16). Exeter (17pts) bt Plympton (6) by 1 wkt.

A Division

Budleigh Salterton 285-6 (S Booth 70, B Carter 64, I Messom 51; M Brock 3-45), Hatherleigh 136-9 (T Strawbridge 34, E Jones 25; A Richardson 3-27, J Marley 2-12, J Leat 2-23). Budleigh (19pts) bt Hatherleigh (5) by 146 runs.

Alphington 112 (L Rowe 38, W Pring 26, R Gott 26; S Singh 4-15, B Passenger 2-23, M Beasant 2-28), Torquay 118-4 (T Western 51, J Hunt 26; L Rowe 2-43), Torquay (20pts) bt Alphington (4) by 6 wkts.

Lewdown 261-9 (O Brown 36, P Stanbury 61, C Hughes 52no; B Leach 2-32, G Lewis 2-43), Sandford 212 (R Miller 60, J Shepherd 43, B Leach 35; C Hughes 3-41, A Clements 3-41). Lewdown (20pts) bt Sandford (9) by 49 runs.

Plymstock 197-5 (M Woodward 63no, M Parkinson 54, J Sumner 28; A Peters 2-30), Ipplepen 195-9 (M Green 65, S Tapley 32, G Penrice 26, M Quartley 22; B Gibson 3-38, M Parkinson 3-45). Ipplepen (16pts) by Plymstock (8) by 1 wkt.

Ottery St Mary 101 (B Flicker 34, S Brook 22; L Hampshire 4-38, M Lipton 2-13), Barton 103-2 (A Hunt 34, A McVeigh 36no; R Bradshaw-Smith 2-16). Barton (20pts) bt Ottery (3) by 8 wkts.

B Division West

Plymouth 221-9 (T Nightingale 106, P Taylor 40; N Jinah 3-37, F Porter 2-46, T Walton 2-16), Dartington & Totnes 209-9 (T Petherick 29, M Haw 27, J Nicholls 44, T Walton 15no, F Porter 32; M Gill 4-35, P Taylor 2-26, B Mahendran 2-40). Plymouth (19pts) bt D&T (9) by 12 runs.

Cornwood 121 (N Goodliffe 36, B Nicholls 21; S Willetts 2-22, J Bellamy 3-22, A Gauler 3-22, M Webber 2-15), Tavistock 122-3 (P Bees 31, S Willetts 19, M Webber 23; H Hewitt 2-28). Tavistock (20pts) bt Cornwood (4) by 7 wkts.

Ivybridge 227-5 (S Kidd 52, J Clugh 48, D Newman 61no; G Marshall 2-27, R Lambert 2-43), Ashburton 206 (K Cock 63, Andy Harvey 33; B Privett 2-20, S Northmore 2-18, M Templar 2-37). Ivybridge (20pts) bt Ashburton (7) by 21 runs.

Abbotskerswell 252-3 (R Holmes 105, J McMurray 84), Yelverton 214-6 (M Smith 65no, L Julyan 45, H Webster 26; J Morgan 2-44, G Lloyd-Thompson 2-30). Abbotskerswell (20pts) bt Yelveton (6) by 38 runs.

Brixham 224-8 (G Northcott 100, A Pugh 52, T Hopper 25; M Perkin 3-35, R Dorey 2-24), Kingsbridge 121 (C Clark 45no, H Gorny 27; M Caunter 3-12, M Walker 3-7, T Hooper 2-10). Brixham (20pts) bt Kingsbridge (6) by 103 runs.

B Division East

Sidmouth 3rds 181 (I Thomas 32, F Wardrop 31; P Nott 4-19, W Greig 2-46, L Musiani 2-14, P Chappell 2-19), Bradninch 168 (T Bunker 81, M Ashplant 35, C Carthew 30; G Munday 5-4, J Fowler 3-21, J Patidar 2-31). Sidmouth (19pts) bt Bradninch (9) by 13 runs.

Upottery 122 (D Stevens 32; A Jones 4-25, B Harris 2-20, B Braund 2-29, T Bird 2-33), Braunton 125-6 (B Harris 48; S Bath 2-20, S Kennard 2-25, D Kennard 2-37). Braunton (20pts) bt Upottery (6) by 4 wkts.

Chudleigh 227-7, Thorverton 228-6 (J Maxwell 111no), Thorverton (18pts) bt Chudleigh (8) by 4wkts.

Exeter 3rds 206-6 (S Wragg 106no, J Telford 20, J Hurrell 22; J Carr 3-33, W O'Sullivan 2-41), Shobrooke Park 201-9 (P Turner 20, R Jones 23, J Goodman 79; J Hurrell 3-39, J Telford 3-32). Exeter (19pts) bt Shobrooke Park (8) by 5 runs.

Seaton 200-9 (M Wheeler 36, O Aplin 30, S Fernley 24, O Pinnock 22; C Atkinson 3-42, C Luxton 2-27, R Hall 2-28), Bideford/Littleham/Westward Ho! 162 (C Luxton 46, J Ford 22; R Gibson 3-32, E Driver 2-24, B Goodier 2-22). Seaton (20pts) bt Bideford (8) by 38 runs.

C Division East

Exmouth 3rds 261-2 (J Page 116no, C Anning 62no, G House 40, extras 39), Clyst Hydon Sports 216-8 (L Rhodes 55no, P Garnham 49, P Earnshaw 29, S Kirk 28, extras 25; M Wright 5-26). Exmouth (19pts) bt Clyst Hydon (6) by 45 runs.

Halberton & Sampford Peverell 200-8 (B Chilcott 78, A Hills 22, R Broomhead 46; N Farley 3-41, D Bunker 3-7), Kentisbeare 191 (A Ogden 81, J Bourne 26; A Durrant 4-31, R Broomhead 3-33). Halberton & SP (20pts) bt Kentisbeare (8) by 9 runs.

Kilmington 249-6 (G Harding 161no, L Baker 22; A Brinsford 2-61), Honiton 232-6 (P Beighton 71no, T Hemery 57; K Rockett 3-20). Kilmington (18pts) bt Honiton (8) by 17 runs.

North Devon 3rds v Axminster. Axminster unable to raise a side. North Devon (20pts) Axminster (-10).

Countess Wear 188-9 (M Bovey 42, C Downes 24, M Burnard 23, T Bendall 36, extras 32; J Maltby 2-45, D Matthews 4-18, L Thomas 2-32), Uplyme & Lyme Regis 192-4 (B Maltby 109no, D Matthews 51; O Smith 2-24). Uplyme & Lyme Regis (19pts) bt Countess Wear (6) by 6 wkts.

C Division West

Babbacombe 247-7 (S Cocker 114, N Sleeman 42, R Redding 39; R Doyle 3-66, W Greenwood 2-46), Shaldon Optimists 143 (G Ballman 28, A Lockyer 28, W Greenwood 20, G Starling 20no; M Tanton 3-33, D Calland 2-35, D Stubbs 2-29). Babbacombe (20pts) bt Shaldon (6) by 104 runs.

Chagford 127, Clyst St George 128-4 . No details received. Clyst St George (20pts) bt Chagford (5) by 6 wkts.

Plymouth CS & Roborough 112 (M Hamlyn 54no, T Usman 34; James Degg 5-25, Jason Degg 2-17), Plympton 3rds 115-2 (S Agnew 51no, James Degg 26no). Plympton (20pts) bt Plymouth CS & Roborough (3) by 8 wkts.

Bovey Tracey 3rds 332-6 (R Wyatt-Haines 79, P Scott 134, N Saturley 32; J Baker 2-64, A Stone 2-26), Stoke Gabriel 279-6 (J Atwood 77, I Coulton 96, S Hill 23no; S England 2-34, S Whitlock 2-34). Bovey Tracey (18pts) bt Stoke Gabriel (8) by 53 runs.

South Devon 251-5 (B Allen 63, M Hammett 48, S Taylor 38no), Abbotskerswell 201 (K Rich 60, J Reilly 66; M Hammett 3-38, J Tupman 3-44, S Taylor 3-59). South Devon (20pts) bt Abbotskerswell (7) by 50 runs.

D Division East

Feniton 315-3 (T Plance 93, S Bright 78no, J Tucker 68; C Davison 2-28), Topsham St James 153 (G Devereux 70, J Warren 23; D Mortimer 4-25, F Perryman 2-34). Feniton (20pts) bt Topsham St James (4) by 162 runs.

Exwick v Ottery St Mary 3rds. Ottery SM unable to raise a side. Exwick (20pts) Ottery SM (-10).

Barnstaple & Pilton 214-5 (M Clarke 69, A Fewings 38; O Squire 2-32, K Toze 2-37), Filleigh 121 (O Squire 23, J Harrison 17; M Jarvis 5-23, C Brigden 2-12). Barnstaple & Pilton (20pts) bt Filleigh (5) by 73 runs.

Thorverton 3rds 153-4 (R Lloyd 69no, A Birmingham 26, extras 41; C Connett 2-22), Kenn 134 (H Passmore 51, K Hughes 19, extras 23; P Vekusic 3-19, Eva Lloyd 3-25). Thorverton (18pts) bt Kenn (5) by 19 runs.

Whimple 162 (K Thompson 77, Jono Burden 27; G Bowles 3-32, T Mortiboys 3-25), Cullompton 145 (S Paul 85no; L Witton 3-25, S Jefferson 2-16). Whimple (19pts) bt Cullompton (8) by 17 runs.

D Division West

Dartington & Totnes 3rds 145 (G Havard 22, M Jarvis 34, J Hartridge 26; C Marais 3-23, J Webber 3-34, B Prout 2-26), Whitchurch Wayfarers 48 (G Havard 3-24, J O'Hare 4-9). Dartington & Totnes (18pts) bt Whitchurch (6) by 97 runs.

Cornwood 4ths 172 (N Tracey 32; T Farkins 2-15, P Tippler 2-34, A Farkins 2-12, AJ Tehrani 2-32), Paignton 3rds 154 (C Smith 62, T Farkins 25; D Skeemer 2-20, C Knight 2-13, D Tracey 3-23). Cornwood (19pts) bt Paignton (8) by 18 runs.

Yelverton Bohemians 3rds 247-6 (J Cooper 37, B Spear 63, H McEleny 83no, S Ralph 26no), Chelston & Kingskerswell 80 (I Dawe 4-30, C Pearson 3-10). Yelverton (20pts) bt Chelston & Kingskerswell (5) by 167 runs.

Torquay 3rds 323-5 (A Carter 109, D Lear 81, R Jack 38, T Powell 31no, P Carpenter 25), Ipplepen 3rds 113 (C Thomas 51; C McEwen 4-23, D Lear 2-21). Torquay (20pts) bt Ipplepen (4) by 210 runs.

Shaldon Optimists 3rds 162-7 (G Thomas 59, D Swift 28no, extras 34; G Hart 3-34), Plymouth 4ths 72 (L Edmunds 10, extras 21; K Haycock 3-14, T Ballman 3-22, A Aitchison 2-3). Shaldon (19pts) bt Plymouth (4) by 90 runs.

E Division West

Bridestowe w/o v Bovey Tracey. Bridestowe (20pts), Bovey (-10).

Hatherleigh w/o v Chagford. Hatherleigh (20pts), Chagford (-10).