South Devon - winners in 2002

BROCKMAN CUP FINAL SCOREBOARDS

1933

Inland Revnue 92-4 (Robinson 21, Phillips 18), Old Manorians 93-6 (Millman 30, Crocker 14). Old Manorians bt Inland Revenue by 4 wkts.

1934

Old Manorians 55 (R Harriss 3-27, J Fey 5-22), Corinthians 84-4 (J Shobbrook 35no; B Lias 2-34). Corinthians bt Old Manorians by 29 runs.

1935

Old Manorians 133-7 (F Mullett 54, S Hellier 17; L Castle 5-39), Post Office 54 (J Barton 6-23, L Hopkins 4-28). Old Manorians bt Post Office by 79 runs.

1936

Corinthians 83 (W Scourfield 24, G Pyne 17no; B Lias 5-31), Old Manorians 53 (K Eales 14; R Harriss 6-27, H Harris 2-23), Corinthians bt Old Manorians by 30 runs.

1937 & 1938: Not contested.

1939

Corinthians 86-9 (S Stuckey 23, W Scourfield 15), Old Manorians 56 (K Eales 20, S Hellier 18; H Harriss 7-24), Corinthians bt Old Manorians by 30 runs.

1940

Narracotts 67 (H Davey 13, J Narracott 18; R Harriss 4-29, H Harriss 4-36), Corinthians 69-3 (J Shobbrook 17no, S Stuckey 29no). Cornithians bt Naracotts by 7 wkts.

1946

Narracotts 100 (R Parker 56), Babbacombe 101 (K Ross 36, W Nickels 29).

1947

Corinthians 66-6 (R Edgcombe 20no, L Turl 15no; R Dixon 3-38, L Deveraux 2-26), Old Grammarians 67-9 (L Deveraux 15no, L Wilkinson 15no; E Knapman 6-28, S Field 3-20). Old Grammarians bt Corinthians by 1 wkt.

 1948

Barton 58 (E Knapman 4-36, L Turl 3-27), Corinthians 76-5 (J Shobbrook 22no, S Stuckey 20no). Corinthians bt Barton by 5 wkts.

1949

Barton 78-8 (R Horswell 38, L Turl 6-32), Corinthians 54 (W Scourfield 15, J Shobbrook 12; P Beer 5-23). Barton bt Corinthians by 24 runs.

1950

Corinthians 87-7 (W Scourfield 18, S Stuckey 29, R Harriss 20; Coleman 4-39), Torquay OGs 71 (R Dixon 39, C Gitsham 10; E Knapman 5-21). Corinthians bt Torquay OGs by 17 runs.

1951

Cheslton 55 (J Buxton 19, K Bayley 14), Barton 40 (R Mills 10; G Bayley 6-23). Chelston bt Barton by 15 runs.

1952

Torquay Nomads 82 (Lloyd Matthews 40), Torquay Old Grammarians 84-7 (C Gitsham 25, R Williams 20, E Wilkinson 16). Torquay OGs bt Nomads by 3 wkts.

1953

Babbacombe 103 (S Payne 35no, M Arnold 14; W Parsons 4-37), Barton 53 (R Horswell 18, M Arnold 5-23). Babbacombe bt Barton by 50 runs.

1954

Babbacombe 24 (W Parsons 4-8, Boxall 3-16), Barton 67 (R Horswell 36, Browning 5-28). Barton bt Babbacombe.

1955

Barton bt Old Grammarians by 16 runs.

1956

Barton 112-5 (R Horswell 21, H Dobbie 30, D Fleet 4-53), Willows 81-8 (V Stoneman 21, K Wilcocks 16; E Knapman 6-35). Barton bt Willows by 31 runs.

1957

Barton 66 (R Horswell 24, M Garrett 21; M Smalley 4-25, J Bradley 4-39), Chelston 84-6 (W Landen 23, D Mitchell 28; E Knapman 2-40). Chelston bt Barton by 7 wkts.

1958

Barton 88-8 (G Cox 13, W Parsons 11, M Rowe 15; J Bradley 3-36, A Bearne 3-43), Chelston 81-4 (P Hawkins 30, T Vincent 14, D Mitchell 13no; W Cassells 2-40). Barton bt Chelston by 7 runs.

1959

Shiphay St John 98-8 (K Crabtree 55no, W Webster 15; P Cassells 5-45), Barton 112-5 (P Corrick 37no, W Parsons 18, B Bolt 18, P Moxhay 18; F Shepherd 3-53). Barton bt Shiphay by 14 runs.

1960

Shiphay St Johns 86 (D Davies 34, K Crabtree 30; R Mann 5-39, N Piper 3-40), Narracotts 102-4 (G Jennings 43, K Piper 32; A Gerrard 3-16). Narracotts bt Shiphay by 9 wkts

1961

Barton 80 (P Cassells 10, S Hearne 11, P Moxhay 11, C Wakeham 12; D Merriken 5-32, C Knight 3-22, J Higgins 2-24), Babbacombe 49 (R Salter 24, J Neville 11; P Green 4-27, R Southcombe 3-19). Barton bt Babbacombe by 31 runs

1962

Chelston 73 (N Lightfoot 21, D Chick 13; B Davey 5-26, R Mann 3-30), Wellswood 68 (B Davey 18, D Spacagna 16; D Madge 4-20, M Smalley 4-25). Chelston bt Wellswood by 5 runs.

1963

Shiphay St John 104-6 (T Friend 42, R Gerrard 16; B Davey 3-42), Wellswood 100 (R Westcott 27, J Bater 26, N Piper 15no; H Lowe 3-43, T Friend 2-27). Shiphay bt Wellswood by 4 runs.

1964

Shiphay St John 80 (J Hudson 29, W Hearne 4-43, T Price 3-33), St Marychurch 56 (P Meade 12, D Hopper 3-28, H Lowe 3-26). Shiphay bt St Marychurch by 24 runs.

1965

Wellswood 60 (J Bater 22; H Lowe 6-33, A Calland 4-21), Shiphay St John 61-0 (T Price 30, J Westlake 30no). Shiphay bt Wellswood by 10 wkts.

1966

Old Brockmanians 94-9 (W Webster 21, F Shepherd 20, K Antill 22, W Scourfield 16; H Lowe 2-38, T Price 3-57), Shiphay St John's 97-5 (J Maywell 39,G Richards 24, J Gray 22no; D Hewitt 3-34, F Shepherd 1-58). St Johns bt Old Brockmanians by 5 wkts

1967

St Marychurch 73-9 (Fleming 17; P Madge 5-31, R Mann 3-35), Chelston 74-3 (W Scourfield 25, R Hellier 22). Cheslton bt St Marychurch by 7 wkts.

1968

Shiphay St John's 87-8 (Eastley 33, Rhodes 21no, G Richards 11; R Lear 5-40, R Harvey 2-43), Torquay 3rd XI 78-8 (Gilham 18, L Matthews 18; H Lowe 5-32, Rhodes 3-44). Shiphay bt Torquay by 9 runs.

1969

Chelston 47 (C Scourfield 17, J Bartlett 11; J Mather 4-19, R Scott 4-25), Corinthians 49-2 (H Edwards 23, R Scott 12). Corinthians bt Chelston by 2 wkts.

1970

St Marychurch 77-7 (G Lang 35no, G Wright 15, J Lewis 12; A Venton 2-36), Torquay Nomads 29 (F Burley 5-21, G Monk 4-8).

1971

Wellswood 101-8 (R Mann 22, J Collins 28, M Shelton 5-31, J Rush 2-5), Police 102-3 (J Rush 52, C Wilson 33no; D Street 3-37, R Mann 0-50).

1972

St Marychurch 169-3 (F Burley 26, C Seabrook 45, G Monk 63no), Wellswood 131-7 (A Mann 51, B Page-Dove 28, P Harris 21; F Burley 2-49, T Davenport 4-75). St Marychurch bt Wellswood by 38 runs.

1973

Kingskeswell 115 (B Copping 69; D Street 5-49, R Mann 2-54), Wellswood 99 (T Mann 39, H Lowe 3-19, M Lancey 3-42, B Copping 3-29). Kingskerswell bt Wellswood by 16 runs

1974

Wellswood 101-1 (R Mann 53, A Mann 31), St Marychurch 89-6 (P Northcott 22, G Lang 26; R Mann 3-40, D Street 2-30).

1975

St Marychurch 82-8 (G Lang 31; D Pugh 5-42, R Brimacombe 3-39), Barton 75-6 (M Cox 25, I Hayman 16; G Monk 3-32, F Burley 2-39). St Marychurch bt Barton by 7 runs.

1976

St Marychurch 115-5 (D Mudge 38, F Burley 33, M Whitney 21no; E Ridler 2-44), Torquay Nomads 80-9 (C Seabrook 23, E Pratt 15, E Sosnowski 15; G Huddison 5-20). St Marychurch bt Torquay Nomads by 35 runs.

1977

Barton 113-4 (G Cox 57, P Morgan 26), Torquay Nomads 77-9 (A Matthews 29; T Davenport 3-12, D Williams 2-24, E Shone 2-25). Barton bt Torquay Nomads by 34 runs.

1978

Torbay Police 59-6 (J Parnell 14; G Thacker 2-13, V Goulding 2-6), Torquay 3rd XI 60-6 (M Kerslake 18, A Rich 13, H Stevenson 15no; D Hewitt 4-14, J Scagell 2-12), Torquay bt Torbay Police by 4 wkts.

1979

Abbotskerswell 134-5 (K Thomas 58, D Pugh 35no, W Tozer 18; I Leat 3-26), Bishopsteignton 75-6 (I Leat 45, D Bellotti 2-11, D Pugh 2-16). Abbotskerswell bt Bishopsteignton by 59 runs.

1980

Abbotskerswell 99-4 (D Pugh 46no, L Tozer 25), Barton 74-8 (C Brimacombe 13; D Pugh 3-11, R Pugh 2-23). Abbotskerswell bt Barton by 25 runs.

1981

Abbotskerswell 121-3 (S Thomas 57, D Pugh 33no), Galmpton & Churston 127-5 (M Tocknell 39, K Pitman 28, R Francis 17no, R Scott 15no; D Pugh 2-37). Galmpton bt Abbotskerswell by 5 wkts.

1982

St Marychurch 82 (J Lewis 26, R Lewis 17; M Rowse 3-20, J Ashton 2-14, R Haly 2-23), Kingskerswell 87-6 (D Jenkins 33, P Mitchell 24, H Edwards 15no; J Lewis 2-13). Kingskerswell bt St Marychurch by 4 wkts.

1983

St Marychurch 92-8 (F Burley 44, P Webster 13, R Scott 12; M Hunt 3-27, A Harmer 2-14, R Thomson 2-22), Babbacombe 95-4 (J Rankin 48no, M Powell 29no; D Street 2-8, P Webster 2-26). Babbacombe bt St Marychurch by 6 wkts.

1984

Stoke Gabriel 110-6 (A Hill 47no, M Kingdon 28; N Goulding 2-27), Babbacombe 111-3 (S Jarman 50, L Pym 25no, P Darke 21). Babbacombe bt Stoke Gabriel by 7 wkts.

1985

Abbotskerswell 110-4 (P Jackson 39, J Peck 24; D Hewitt 2-20), Torbay Police 67-4 (N Stanlake 28, D Hewitt 24; J Mather 3-8). Abbotskeswell bt Torbay Police by 33 runs.

1986

Stoke Gabriel 107-6 (J Baker 25, A Rowe 19), Paignton 109-5 (P Robinson 41, P Jordan 29, P Fenton 16, M Philpott 2-25). Paignton bt Stoke Gabriel by 5 wkts.

1987

Paignton 118-5 (P Robinson 29, M Griffiths 23, R Mellor 32no; C Bruns 4-34), Brixham 47 (I Vincent 19; R Mellor 4-12, M Scoot 3-8, P Robinson 2-7). Paignton bt Brixham by 81 runs.

1988

Stoke Gabriel 81-6 (D Higgins 28, A Hill 28; M Scoot 3-13), Paignton 85-4 (J Woodcock 29no, L Talbot 14, M Scoot 13no). Paignton bt Stoke Gabriel by 6 wkts.

1989

Stoke Gabriel 82 (A Hill 22, J Baker 19; G Henry 4-17, R Stent 2-22), Ipplepen 89-5 (A Boon 22, A Williams 44no; S Dwyer 2-14). Ipplepen bt Stoke Gabriel by 5 wkts.

1990

Torbay Post Office 109-6 (A Thompson 38, D Elliott 21, J Burnell 17; N Elliott 4-15), Torbay Post Office 112-5 (J Baker 59, N Elliott 14, A Hill 11; J Kirby 3-23, K Gaywood 2-37). Stoke Gabriel bt Torbay Post Office by 5 wkts.

 1991

Ipplepen 122-5 (A Boon 54, C Mitchell 20, G Henry 14no; J Gillhan 3-36), Totnes 91-6 (J Cleverdon 34no,M Fisher 15no; J Heath 4-21). Ipplepen bt Totnes by 31 runs.

1992

Lustleigh 76 (M Wright 18, C Wright 26, R Hughes 11; S Eyles 3-18, K Thomas 4-16), Brixham 77-8 (M Stockman 30no, P Riley 11; M Wright 2-30, L Harvey 2-9, S Wright 2-21, P Foot 2-12). Brixham bt Lustleigh by 2 wkts.

1993

Paignton 91-7 (A Ashworth 15, J Purdy 15; N Sandbrook 2-18, M Johns 2-23), Totnes 65 (J Cleverdon 32, K Rogers 4-20, A Squires 2-8, J Dean 2-9, A Ashworth 2-27). Paignton bt Totnes by 26 runs.

1994

Lustleigh 84-6 (R Hughes 13, J Jenkins 13, Shaun Wright 12, S Wright 12; J Dean 3-14, M Daniell 2-21), Paignton 88-2 (G Campbell 42no, S Childs 31no). Paignton bt Lustleigh by 8 wkts.

1995

Paignton 132-8 (J Nowland 44; M Thomas 3-25, T Lanyon 3-41), Brixham 132-7 (E Brown 45, G Breyley 32no, P Wybrow 23; A Willis 5-29). Brixham won tied game on fewer wickets lost.

1996

Lustleigh 122-4 (R Millman 82no, Shaun Wright 23; P Stevens 3-27), Dartington 113-8 (M Palmer 36, K Throgmorton 47; J Jenkins 4-25, P Foot 3-21). Lustleigh bt Dartington by nine runs.

1997

Lustleigh 140-3 (Shaun Wright 54, Steve Wright 38), Stoke Gabriel 79-9 (M Burrows 15, J Kirby 13, J Attwood 11; G Starling 5-16, P Bartlett 2-21). Lustleigh bt Stoke Gabriel by 61 runs.

1998

Lustleigh 126-7 (S Wright 51no, P Bartlett 28; S West 3-41); South Devon 89 (P Allen 33; C Sims 4-28, P Bartlett 3-17). Lustleigh bt South Devon by 37 runs.

1999

Stoke Gabriel 95-7 (J Baker 41, M Lugg 25: P Bartlett 3-26), Lustleigh 96-3 (P Bartlett 25, S Wright 53; P Gartrell 2-21). Lustleigh bt Stoke Gabriel by 7 wkts.

2000

Stoke Gabriel 76 (J Lugg 39, D Higgins 14; M Sessions 4-20), Lustleigh 77-2 (P Bartlett 29, Shaun Wright 22no, S Wright 15no; J Somers 2-23). Lustleigh bt Stoke by 8 wkts.

2001

Lustleigh 121-7 (S Wright 44, M Wright 26, N Sawrey-Cookson 16; I Bishop 2-24), Chelston 72-6 (M Burdett 13; C Sims 4-14, P Foot 3-16, G Starling 2-17). Lustleigh bt Chelston by 49 runs.

2002

Lustleigh 141-5 (C Sims 86no; C Shute 2-30), South Devon 142-2 (G Burningham 71, A Hewings 27, B Chadwick 26no). South Devon bt Lustleigh by 8 wkts.

2003

Brixham 171-3 (R Ward 87, G Northcott 30, C Johnson 27), Kingskerswell 126-6 (P Harding 71; J Hyde 2-9, S Caunter 2-27). Brixham bt Kingskerswell by 45 runs.

 2004

Stoke Gabriel 110-9 (S Cook 33, R Baker 19; D Lear 2-15, A Waters 2-12 M Berry 2-17), Kingskerswell 112-4 (N Butt 40, A Waters 47; D Yeoman 2-6, D Ansley 2-22). Kingskerswell bt Stoke Gabriel by 6 wkts.

2005

Brixham 87 (C Johnson 23, G Northcott 15; C Metters 2-32, T Grainger-Allen 3-14), South Devon 89-2 (B Allen 30, A Hewings 24no, D Baldock 21no). South Devon bt Brixham by 8 wkts.

2006

Abbotskerswell 141-3 (D Scarr 46, N Williams 50no), Stoke Gabriel 144-7 (A Tucker 29, T Armstrong 37, T Nand-Lal 18). Stoke bt Abbotskerswell by 3 wkts.

2007

Kingskerswell 108-6 (M Etherington 33, N Weedon 20, M Kenyon 19, N Butt 13, P Lacey 11; G Newman 3-39), Brixham 112-4 (C Sleep 40, R Ward 27, C Barron 16; P Douglas 2-27, M Kenyon 2-20). Brixham bt Kingskerswell by 6 wkts.

2008

Brixham 95-5 (W Fowler 27, C Johnson 17, P Heath 16; N Collings 2-21), Paignton 98-5 (M Griffiths 37, M Ashworth 16no; M Barron 3-16). Paignton bt Brixham by 5 wkts.

   2009

Babbacombe 123-7 (T Drake 55no, R Redding 35; M Rusling 2-10, H Baxendale 2-27), Dartington & Totnes 128-2 (I Bransdon 46no, P Taylor 35, T Petherick 25no). Dartington & Totnes bt Babbacombe by 8 wkts.

2010

Brixham 99-6 (T Robinson 46), Paignton 100-7 (G Benton 33, M Ashworth 23; T Robinson 3-29). Paignton bt Brixham by 3 wkts.

2011

Stoke Gabriel 124-4 (M Taylor 59no, N Kidd 29), Shaldon Optimists 97-8 (C Woolnough 20, J Woolnough 16; R Baker 3-19, S Ansley 3-15). Stoke bt Shaldon by 27 runs.

2012

Lustleigh 114-8 (S Wright 24, J Wright 21, M Wright 21; P Gartrell 4-18, S Bowker 4-18), Barton 115-3 (S Adderley 50). Barton bt Lustleigh by 7 wkts. 

2013

Paignton 144-7 (C Ashworth 46, M Ashworth 46; M Brewer 3-14, M Sessions 2-29), Lustleigh 118-6 (P Foot 44, Sh Wright 23; W Castleton 2-18). Paignton bt Lustleigh by 28 runs.

2014

 Dartington & Totnes 135-8 (S Rew 46, J Nichols 31; T Andrews 3-30, C Adams 3-19, D Palmer 2-18), Abbotskerswell 114 (T Andrew 38, C Mitchell 23; M Haw 3-18. D Griffiths 2-28, A Hartridge 2-26) Dartington bt Abbotskerswell by 21 runs.

2015

Abbotskerswell 136-7 (C Hill 48, O Penrice 35, C Adams 27; D Wolf 4-21), Paignton 92 (L Talbot 19, C Slough 18; C Adams 3-16, O Penrice 3-27, J Joseph 3-21). Abbot bt Paignton by 44 runs.

2016

Stokeinteignhead 97(D Britcliffe 2, A Thhornton-Clarke 20; E Adams 5-17,J Joseph 2-25), Abbotskerswell 98-2 (C Mitchell 62no). Abbotskersell bt Stokeinteignhead by 8 wkts. Match report

2017

Paignton 129-4 (N Wright 34, H Ward 35, L Medlock 46; S Sankaranarayanan 3-20), Stokeinteignhead 50 (A Thornton-Clarke 23; S Woodcock 3-13, R Medlock 2-17). Paignton bt Stoke by 79 runs. Match report