Former and Current Players
 

The following players started their cricket careers with the Devon County Cricket Club and have subsequently progressed into professional cricket with First Class Counties:

Len Coldwell South Devon Worcestershire and England
Haydn Morgan Barton & Torquay Central Districts & Somerset
Chris Fletcher Torquay Sussex
John Childs South Devon/Exeter Gloucs / Essex / England
Paul Dunkels Torquay Warwicksire & Sussex
Jack Davey Tavistock Gloucestershire
Mike Garnham North Devon Gloucs / Leics/ Essex
Brian Roe Barnstaple Nondescripts Somerset
David Shepherd North Devon Gloucestershire
John Swinburne Plymouth Northamptonshire
Roger Tolchard Torquay Leicestershire / England
John Solanky Plymouth Glamorgan
Jeff Tolchard Torquay Leicestershire
Tony Allin Bideford Glamorgan
Chris Rudd Paignton Derbyshire
Andy Cottam Seaton Somerset. Northants, Middlesex & England U19s
Andy Pugh Barton Sussex
David Rippon Exeter Glamorgan
Gareth Townsend Heathcoat Somerset
Kevin Rice Exeter Gloucestershire
Mark Lathwell Braunton Somerset / England
Roger Twose Paignton Warwickshire / New Zealand
Nick Folland Exmouth Somerset
Giles White Exeter Somerset/Hampshire
Bobby Dawson Budleigh Salterton Gloucestershire
Chris Read Paignton Notts / England
Kevin Barrett Torquay Surrey
Ian Bishop Sidmouth Surrey
David Lye Exmouth Middlesex
Russell Bryan Hatherleigh Middlesex
Matthew Wood Exmouth Somerset / Notts
Tom Allin North Devon Warwickshire
Neil Hancock Sidmouth Somerset & Unicorns both List A
James Burke Budleigh Salterton Somerset, Surrey & England U19
Adam Dibble Sidmouth Somerset
Chris Metters South Devon Warwickshire
Craig Overton North Devon Somerset / England U19 & England
Jamie Overton North Devon Somerset / England U19
Dominic Bess Exeter Somerset & England Lions
Charlie Morris Budleigh Salterton Worcestershire
Tom Lammonby Exeter Somerset & England U19s
Ryan Stevenson Torquay Hampshire
Ben Green Exeter England U19s
Ollie Sale Exeter & Tavistock Somerset
Lewis Gregory Plympton Somerset & England U19s
Richard Dawson Exmouth Yorkshire, Gloucestershire, England U19s & England

The following players progressed into professional cricket management with First Class Counties:

Gareth Townsend Academy Director Surrey County Cricket Club
Roger Newman Academy Director Warwickshire County Cricket Club
Giles White Academy Director Hampshire County Cricket Club
David Shepherd Senior Umpire ICC Umpire
David Court Regional Performance Mgr ECB
Matt Wood Player pathway Notts
Chris Read Batting coach Notts
Richard Dawson Head coach Gloucestershire
Neil Davey Video analyst New Zealand

The following players have played for the full Minor Counties Representative XI or Unicorns:

Derek Cole Torquay Devon CCC
Deryck Fairclough Exeter Devon CCC
David Shepherd North Devon Devon CCC
Doug Yeabsley Exeter Devon CCC
Jeff Tolchard Torquay Devon CCC
Tony Allin Bideford Devon CCC
Gary Wallen Exeter Devon CCC
Nick Folland Exmouth Devon CCC
Barrie Matthews Torquay Devon CCC
Neil Hancock Sidmouth Devon CCC
Ryan Stevenson Torquay Devon CCC
Keith Donohue Plympton Devon CCC
Gareth Townsend Tiverton Heathcoat Devon CCC
Nick Gaywood Bovey Tracey Devon CCC
Andy Procter Budleigh Salterton Devon CCC
Ian Bishop Budleigh Salterton Devon CCC
Andy Pugh Barton Devon CCC
Bobby Dawson Budleigh Salterton Devon CCC
Chris Mole Cuckfield Devon CCC
David Lye Exmouth Devon CCC
Trevor Anning Exmouth Devon CCC
David Court Exmouth Devon CCC
Sandy Allen Budleigh Salterton Devon CCC
Josh Bess Sidmouth Devon CCC
Zak Bess Sidmouth Devon CCC
Matt Thompson Torquay & St Fagans Devon CCC
Rob Woodman Taunton Devon CCC
Luke Bess Sidmouth Devon CCC