Heathcoat scrape win over Sandford as first title gets closer

Faizan Riaz - seventh ton of the season for Plymouth

PREMIER DIVISION

Heathcoat 185 (P Randerson 6, C French 32, L Lewis 27. J Thompson 20, M Cloete 25; T Anning 3-22), Sandford 180 (H Jones 63, R Glass 28, T Anning 27; J Thompson 3-30, C French 3-39), Heathcoat (18pts) bt Sandford (8) by 5 runs.

Bovey Tracey 164-8 (B Chari 34, A Kopparambil 31, L Hammett 24no, C Bradley 21; G Benton 2-26), Paignton 155 (G Benton 30, L Medlock 27, A Alleyne 22; T Codd 3-32, R Bougourd 3-35, C Bradley 2-14, H Whitlock 2-31). Bovey Tracey (18pts) bt Paignton (7) by 9 runs

Torquay 218-8 (M Pugh 52, G Allen 38, T Drake 40; M Petherbridge 4-43, S Stein 2-37), Plymouth 219-7 (F Riaz 104no, L Winn 30, J Hagan-Burt 21, S Stein 21no; C Kelmere 3-48, N Osborn 2-42). Plymouth (19pts) bt Torquay (7) by 3 wkts.

North Devon 207-9 (E Yeo 64, A Isherwood 42, B Howe 30; C Miles 4-36), Sidmouth 211-7 (A Barrow 52, J Bess 43, L Bess 43, Z Bess 28; J King 3-44). Sidmouth (19pts) bt North Devon (7) by 3 wkts.

Exeter 195-7 (B Green 61, H Sargent 42, extras 34’ G Greenway 2-36, A Craib 2-40), Exmouth 197-7 (J Horler 67, D Lye 40, G Greenway 33; A Buzza 30no; D Tuohey 3-23). Exmouth (17pts) bt Exeter (6) by 3 wkts

A DIVISION

Tavistock 174 (D Manning 47, J White 27, I Gray 21; A Goodliffe 3-21, C James 4-39), Cornwood 158 (O Gannon 30, C James 23, E Staddon 21; D Aucamp 4-35, S Daymond 3-51). Tavistock (18pts) bt Cornwood (8) by 16 runs.

Ivybridge 145 (A Huxtable 61; M Crampton 3-24, S Bowker 2-30), Barton 147-3 (W Grainger 52no, A Parker 52; J Coker 2-37). Barton (20pts) bt Ivybridge (3) by 7 wkts.

Bradninch 197-5 (T Bunker 38, G Chappell 37, T Piper 27no, K Burns 23; J Williams 2-29, C Adams 2-40), Abbotskerswell 157 (C Dowling 59; E Adams 29, R M Acton 23; C Penberthy 3-24, G Chappell 2-13). Bradninch (19pts) bt Abbotskeswell (5) by 40 runs.

Plympton 239-6 (B Privett 60, C Miles 45, J Wubbeling 52, J Walliker 32no; P Heard 3-49, M Stewart 2-36), Bideford 111 (P Heard 27, M Stewart 21, J Ford 20; Josiah Caunter 6-31). Plympton (20pts) bt Bideford (5) by 128 runs

Hatherleigh 205-6 (R Dennis 32, R Fisheigh 74, G Tidball 40, T Mutombodzi 23; E Doble 3-32, J Murphy 2-39), Budleigh 110 (T Musakanda 50; M Lake 4-15, C Neilson 2-15, T Mutombodzi 2-13). Hatherleigh (19pts) bt Budleigh (5) by 95 runs.

B DIVISION

Brixham 76 (M Barron 20; O Reed 4-22, D Fuzzard 3-12), Kilmington 80-5 (J Elsworth 19; T Stephenson 4-31). Kilmington (19pts) bt Brixham (3) by 5 wkts.

Ipplepen 96 (S Wakeham 17; D Holmes 3-4, J Berry 3-20), Seaton 87-1 (R Daye 41no, J Seward 24no). Seaton (20pts) bt Ipplepen (2) by 9 wkts.

Chudleigh 196-9 (E Foreman 79, A Haywood 39l M Solway 24; W Christophers 4-30), Bovey Tracey II 174 (F Ford 36, B Causey 34, S Taylor 26, C Yabsley 26; A Haywood 3-22, R Clarke 3-37, D Lammonby 2-18). Chudleigh (19pts) bt Bovey (8) by 22 runs.

Plymstock 181-9 (J Nicholls 41, K Vendrasco 37, S Mansfield 23, J Hocken 22; B Coe 4-38, S Yelverton 3-31), Thorverton 141 (A Chilcott 36, W Denford 37; M Thomas 3-19, T Mitch 3-22, J Norman 2-27), Plymstock (19pts) bt Thorverton (7) by 40 runs.

C DIVISION EAST

Alphington v Braunton. No play, rain. Alphington (6pts), Braunton (6).

Shobrooke Park 119 (H Dare 31, J James 35; J Onley-Gregson 5-12; J Hancock 2-15), Heathcoat II 123-3 (D Pyle 34, J Stoneman 37, T Barnett 29no). Heathcoat (20pts) bt Shobrooke (3) by 7 wkts.

Ottery 115 (O West 39; L Nessling 4-10, M Brown 3-30), Whimple 117-2 (N Kidd 37no, C Kidd 40no). Whimple (20pts) bt Ottery (3) by 8 wkts.

Sidmouth 386-5 (M Cooke 175, E Hurley 50, E Rice 33), Barnstaple & Pilton 169 (S Biffell 75; C Dibble 3-10, I Thomas 3-42). Sidmouth (20pts) bt Barnstaple & Pilton (6) by 217 runs.

Exmouth 123 (J Tozer 45; M Wilkinson 3-6), Exeter II 127-2 (B Abrahams 55no). Exeter (20pts) bt Exmouth (3) by 8 wkts.

C DIVISION WEST

Ashburton 107 (A Karthick 37; J P Snyman 3-7, C Cook 3-12, J Colegate 3-22), Dartington & Totnes 108-2 (J P Snyman 57no, J Colegate 30no; S Edmonds 2-29). Dartington & Totnes (20pts) bt Ashburton (3) by 8 wkts.

Plymouth 267-5 (D J Burke 55, J A M Toms 57, O Parsons 32, J Cummings 34; T Boother 3-34), Bridestowe 157 (T Boother 44, J Ewen 20; P Taylor 3-23, D Farnham 3-43). Plymouth (20pts) bt Bridestowe (5) by 110 runs.

Shaldon 208 (R Innaar 26, R Fisher 50, A Dowsing 20, J Crouch 20; J Goodliffe 3-20, B Griffiths 3-44), Cornwood II 99 (C Gray 33; T Ballman 4-17, R Minnaar 2-28, R Fisher 2-30). Shaldon (20pts) bt Cornwood (7) by 109 runs.

Yelverton 202-7 (J Casey 32, G Brain 72, S Collier 42; J Tolley 4-35), Stoke Gabriel 198 (A Kingdon 77, M Meech 25, N Robinson 27; S Crompton 3-38, S Collier 2-26, R Townsend 4-32). Yelverton (20pts) bt Stoke (7) by 4 runs.

Kingsbridge 202-4 (R Carr 79, B DeSilva 28, S Inch 34, D Hardy 23), Vabbacombe 112 (D Durrant 23, S Bowman 22; N Peach 3-34, M Hammett 3-31, B DeSilva 3-10). Kingsbridge (20pts) bt Babbacombe (4) by 90 runs.

D DIVISION EAST

Kentisbeare 120 (M Stewart 34, M Howe 21no; G O'Dwyer 5-32, S Read 2-17, B Creer 2-22), Clyst St George 122-2 (S Read 61, F Creer 26no, C Ferro 23no; M Howe 2-30). Clyst St George (20pts) bt Kentisbeare (4) by 8 wkt

Honiton 133-8 (K Kelly 59; R Hutchings 3-29, A Watson 3-18), Chardstock 74 (R Hutchings 37; K Kelly 5-28, A Holmes 2-12, J Pickard 2-21). Honiton (18pts) bt Chardstock (5) by 59 runs.

Feniton 171 (A Frankpitt 70, M Kingdon 28; S Hawkins 4-41, P Steer 3-33, B Leach 2-27), Sandford 159 (S Hawkins 51. M Cliff 26; S Vincent 4-17, A Pullin 2-31, J Tucker 2-31). Feniton (19pts) bt Sandford (8) by 12 runs.

Budleigh 176 (H Parkin 37, D Messom 29; C Lewis 3-10, C Holmes 3-46 J Billington 3-47), Clyst Hydon 181-1 (I Sutton 84no, S Thevaraj 74). Hydon (20pts) bt Budleigh (4) by 9 wkts.

SP&T 120 (G Bucknell 44, P Rendall 23no; R Pulman 4-29, B Kittow 3-14). Upottery 121-4 (J Mitcham 65no, M Button-Stephens 36; S Read 2-13). Upottery (20pts) bt SP&T (5) by 6 wkts.

D DIVISION WEST

South Devon 175 (M Andrews 67, L Price 40; M Abbott 4-16, S Bowden 2-43), Ipplepen II 96 (C King 27, S Bowden 20; D Salinda 4-9, D Knowles 3-34, J Kitto 2-20). South Devon (19pts) bt Ipplepen (7) by 79 runs.

Hatherleigh II 166-8 (J Presswell 48, D Forrester 32,N Leahy 20no; L Grierson 3-38, E Gregersen 2-15), Chelston & Kingskerswell 166-7 (E Gregersen 71, L Grierson 39; S Weale 3-31). Chelston (14pts) tied with Hatherleigh (13).

Whitchurch v Paignton II. No play, rain. Whitchurch (6pts), Paignton (6).

Lewdown 210-6 (C Hughes 78, K Maynard 45, T Pengelly 27; L Muir 3-31, O Gannon 2-41), Kenn 116 (P Chislett 48; H Williams 3-17, N Smith 2-10, D Ball 2-21, T Madge 2-11). Lewdown (20pts) bt Kenn (5) by 94 runs.

Plympton 233-6 (J Degg 52, J Larkham 98no; S Dent 2-36), Plymouth CS&R 177 (A Vickary 30, D Windsor 82no; M Squire 3-38, S Beare 3-26). Plympton (20pts) bt Plymouth CS&R (7) by 56 runs.