At a glance round-up of scores from the E Divisions down to H Divisions

Big hitter Brian Gaylard - 96 for Plymstock IIs
Big hitter Brian Gaylard - 96 for Plymstock IIs

E DIVISION EAST

Kentisbeare 234 (R Norman 68; A Holmes 3-47, K Kelly 3-35), Honiton 237-4 (A Holmes 135no, R Ingram 35no; T Martin 2-35). Honiton (20pts) bt Kentisbeare (7) by 6 wkts.

Thorverton II 287-6 (J Wells-West 48, J Farley 21, P Stirling 73, J Thomas 29, J Hope 57, Extras 40; H Rose 3-49), Exwick 288-4 (S Titone 64no, D O'Connell 35, R Grunsell 81, V Murphy 43; J Hope 2-48). Exwick (18pts) bt Thorverton (7) by 6 wkts.

Sampford Peverell & Tiverton 286-6, Axminster 207. Sampford Peverell & Tiverton (20pts) bt Axminster (8) by 79 runs.

Topsham St James 279-5 (A Pring 98, E Baxter 25, M Phillips 109no, Extras 29; N Chouhan 2-39), Woodbury & Newton St Cyres 190 (L Loman 58; S Warren 4-38, E Kirby 3-28 ). Topsham St James (20pts) bt Woodbury & Newton St Cyres (6) by 89 runs.

 

Bideford 221-9 (P Stevens 58, D Willcocks 41, J Weeks 37; M Moore 3-13), Ottery 170. Bideford (20pts) bt Ottery (8) by 51 runs.

E DIVISION WEST

Chelston & Kingskerswell 276-4 (C Harrison 108, M Etherington 72, V Kulkarni 31. H Fitzpatrick 2-57), Cornwood III 187-9 (H Fitzpatrick 73; S Taylor 3-27, C Harrison 3-35). Chelston & Kingskerswell (19pts) bt Cornwood (6) by 89 runs.

Plymstock II 267-9 (B Gaylard 96, M Woodward 37; P Stephens 2-26, B Russell 2-16), Tavistock II 178-5 (A Gauler 48, P Stephens 36; S Light 1-25, D Grant 1-23). Plymstock (17pts) bt Tavistock (8) by 89 runs.

Ipplepen II 229-9 (A Maynard 45, K Bell 46no, K Wakeham 16no, Extras 49; T Heath 2-27, C Adams 2-57, C Meikle 3-46, C Smout-Cooper 2-33), Abbotskerswell II 215 (I Jarman 52, T Heath 23, Extras 45; H Gorney 3-42, K Wakeham 3-38, M Green 3-28). Ipplepen (20pts) bt Abbotskerswell (9) by 14 runs.

Hatherleigh II 385-5 (A Quick 74, S Weale 152, J Presswell 42, N Leahy 59no, Extras 42; J Agnew 2-83), Plympton III 54 (J Agnew 28; C Presswell 5-16, R Tidball 2-15). Hatherleigh (20pts) bt Plympton (3) by 331 runs.

Babbacombe II 155-8 (T Wood 30, D Passmore 20, M Tanton 21; L Clark 2-20, C Greenhouse 2-46, D Eadie 2-41), Ivybridge 156-4 II (Si Kidd 52, D Solomon 31, Sam Kidd 23; D Stubbs 2-37, G Ibbotson 2-16). Ivybridge (19pts) bt Babbacombe (5) by 6 wkts.

F DIVISION EAST

Clyst Hydon II 300-7 (D Cartridge 101, L Marks 80, P Earnshaw 37, D Carswell 28; A Ostler 3-52, J Harris 2-52), Honiton II 303-4 (P Tansley 135no, J Hext 62no, A Lapping 25; T Pettitt 2-79). Honiton (18pts) bt Clyst Hydon (7) by 6 wkts.

Bradninch II 292-4 (C Acton 27, P Nott 57, W Squire 76no, W Birley 20; J Davies 2-69), Braunton II 153 (T Davies 38; K Nessling 3-35, C Acton 2-16, W Birley 3-42, C Dean 2-11). Bradninch (20pts) bt Braunton (5) by 139 runs.

Seaton 154-5 (E Driver 37, I Hunt 34, O Apliun 32; P Laverick 2-30), Clyst St George II 155-5 (H O’Dwyer 50, R Coe 34). Clyst (17pts) bt Seaton (5) by 5 wkts. 

Shobrooke Park II 98 (H Field 34, Extras 21; A Salter 4-37, J Jackson 2-16, M Frost 2-19), Upottery II 102-3 (G Kennard 33no, A Pulman 19no, Extras 32; C Dare 2-34). Upottery (20pts) bt Shobrooke Park (3) by 7 wkts.

F DIVISION WEST

Shaldon Optimists II 275-4 (B Whatmore 65, M Couch 51, D Swift 58, D McKenna 44no; B Evans 2-50), Yelverton Bohemians II 225-7 (J Cooper 56, J Keen 44; C Jelley 2-31, M Couch 2-18). Shaldon (18pts) bt Yelverton (7) by 50 runs.

Paignton III 185-9 (S Parkin 28, B Massey 41, L Talbot 20, O Woodcock 22, Extras 24; D Boteler 2-32, M Senior 2-32, T England 3-15), Bovey Tracey III 115 (M Senior 27, O Steer 48; M Williams 2-45, L Talbot 4-9). Paignton (19pts) bt Bovey Tracey (6) by 70 runs.

Dartington & Totnes II 264-5 (S Colegate 144no), Brixham II 210. Dartington & Totnes (20pts) bt Brixham (7) by 54 runs.

Plymouth 173-5 (J Rothwell 36, G Jones 31, P Taylor 26no; T Sandercombe 4-47), Chudleigh 144 (M Ball 41, S Plumb 25’ T Haffenden 5-29 G Hart 2-8). Plymouth (19pts) bt Chudleigh (5) by 29 runs

Ashburton II 142 (J Pascoe 25, K Nicholls 44, T Rush 21, J Crouch 21no; M Hammett 3-15, D Hardy 3-20, C Clark 2-20, M Perkin 2-39), Kingsbridge 143-0 (D Hardy 59no, M Edmonds 76no). Kingsbridge (20pts) bt Ashburton (3) by 10 wkts.

G DIVISION EAST

Countess Wear II 223-5 (A May 20, K Warren 80no, J Tyler 45; A Holifield 3-46, J Moretta 2-32), Exeter III 210-7 (B Bosomworth 121, R Esakhel 22; K Warren 3-48, C Aggett 2-46). Countess Wear (18pts) bt Exeter (7) by 13 runs.

 Barnstaple & Pilton II 237-9 (R Williams 79, J Roe 37, J Hastie 27; J Short 4-35), Kilmington II 240-6 (S Perry 63, G Harding 50, J Short 32; N Roe 3-45, A Ayyalasonayajula 2-41). Kilmington (19pts) bt Barnstaple & Pilton (8) by 4 wkts.

Whimple II 243-8 (D McConachie 42, R Brown 44, K Moran 48, S Jefferson 46no; G Bowles 2-78, J Shere 2-23), Cullompton II 230 (J Shere 49, S Hurrell 29, D Blampied 40, G Bowles 48no; S Harris 3-30, S Jefferson 2-22, N Thornton 2-33). Whimple (20pts) bt Cullompton (9) by 13 runs.

Filleigh II 138-9 (M Harrison-Hooton 20, J Harrison 25, C Cullen 21; H Lunn 2-36, R Dennis 4-22, D Bunker 2-24), Kentisbeare II 141-6 (C Gillett 36, H Sanders 26, H Lunn 25; K Toze 2-26, D Squire 2-39). Kentisbeare (19pts) bt Filleigh (6) by 4 wkts.

Sampford Peverell & Tiverton II 126 (A Hills 20, K Budgell 26; A Ashworth 2-31, T Cooke 4-22), North Devon III 129-7 (S Carrick 45, T Stanton 23; J Reed 2-34, F Harding 4-31). North Devon (19pts) bt Sampford Peverell & Tiverton (6) by 3 wkts.

G DIVISION WEST

Chagford II v Stoke Gabriel II. Chagford unable to raise a side. Stoke Gabriel (20pts) Chagford  (-10).

Shaldon Optimists III 115 (Charles Woolnough 29, A Dwyer 18; T Shaw 3-8), Bridestowe II 116-5 (L Jutson 31, T Shaw 26; Charles Woolnough 2-20). Bridestowe (19pts) bt Shaldon (4) by 5 wkts.

Lustleigh 319 (Sh Wright 83, J Fulner 54, D Manners-Chapman 46; S Beaumont 2-28, K Warne 4-42, D Lear 2-77), South Devon II 148 (M Kitto 32, J Hammett 23; F Parry 3-25, M Wright 2-8, L Beauchamp 2-22). Lustleigh (20pts) bt South Devon (8) by 171 runs.

Ipplepen III 142-6 (T Cooper 51no, P Aldridge 29, C Thomas 24; D Greenwood 2-18, J Parsons 2-19), Hatherleigh III 144-1 (K Forgham 69, W Auty 44no) . Hatherleigh (18pts) bt Ipplepen (3) by 9 wkts.

H DIVISION EAST

Exmouth 285-7 (R Wensley 111no, J Pond 43) Exwick 248-4 (M Pridell 106no, S Pantony 46) Exmouth (17pts) beat Exwick (8) by 37 runs.

Uplyme & Lyme Regis II 127-8 (N Price 56), Cheriton Fitzpaine 128-4 (J Pitts 32, N Roud 27). Cheriton Fitzpaine (19pts) bt Uplyme (5) by 6 wkts.

Woodbury & NSC 111-8, Feniton 112-3. Feniton (19pts) bt Woodbury (3) by 7 wkts.

H DIVISION WEST

Kenn v Babbacombe. Babbacombe unable to raise a side. Kenn (20 points) Babbacombe (-10).

Plymouth Civil Service & Roborough v Plymstock. PCS & R unable to raise a side. Plymstock (20pts), PCS&R (-10).

Stokeinteignhead 167 (A Thornton Clarke 42; Milner 3-17), Cornwood 155 (A Chapman 72, P Melville 3-30). Stoke (19pts) bt Cornwood (8) by 12 runs.

Chelston & Kingskerswell 123 (D Gyps 24; S Harvey 4-23, M Taylor 2-16), Bovey Tracey 126-5 (M Taylor 28, P Scott 25no). Bovey (20pts) bt Chelston (5) by 5 wkts.

Yelverton 181-7(B Jackson 82, I Mill 34; G Harvard 3-13), South Brent 184-6 (G Harvard 48, C Daniel 38. S Beaven 35; F Read 4-56). South Brent (18pts) bt Yelverton (7) by 4 wkts.