New look to Devon side for Championship opener against Wales

Miles Lenygon, whose form for Exmouth has earned him a Devon call-up against Wales

DEVON and Wales run into each other again when the Minor Counties Championship season starts at Sandford (11am) on Sunday.

Wales were the opposition Devon defeated twice at Instow on Sunday to book a place in the Unicorns T20 Cup finals day at Wormsley in late August.

Norfolk and Berkshire are already through to the last four with one more pool to be decided.

Devon beat Wales by 14 runs in the part one of the double header and added a five-wicket win in the second match to ensure they topped the group.

Championship cricket is played over three days and Devon’s side looks substantially different to the one that did the double over Wales on Sunday.

Seven of the 13-man squad remain, although there are availability issues over Zak Bess, who needs to get time off work.

Looking back to Devon’s final game last season, when they drew with Berkshire at Exeter, only Tom Ansell, skipper Josh Bess, Toby Codd, Jamie Stephens, Zak Bess and Josh King remain for one reason or another.

North Devon’s Ed Yeo keeps his place behind the stumps having deputised for Matt Thompson at Instow.

Bovey Tracey’s Josh Mailling comes in to open up. He last played for Devon in 2015.

Exmouth left-hander Dan Pyle returns to county duty after a season on the injury list.

James Burke is in the squad for the first time since leaving the staff at Surrey towards the end of last season.

Joe Hagan-Burt, the Plymouth all-rounder, is likely to get the chance to show exactly what he learned during a winter Down Under at the Lehmann Cricket Academy.

England U19 batsman Tom Lammonby has been released by Somerset to play.

There is a first call-up for Exmouth left-hander Miles Lenygon, who started the season with a blaze of runs in club cricket.

Squad: T P P Ansell (North Devon), J H J Mailling (Bovey Tracey), J E Burke (Plymouth), J J Bess, Z G G Bess (both Sidmouth), D R Pyle, T A Lammonby M F Lenygon (all Exeter), J O Hagan-Burt (Plymouth), T J R Codd (Bovey Tracey), J A Stephens (Falmouth), J V King, E T Yeo (both North Devon).

Umpires: N E Piddock & A J Wheeler.