Tolchards Devon League results round-up: E to H Divisions. All the scores, all the way through

Phil Tansley - runs for Honiton II against Bradninch II

E DIVISION EAST

Axminster 251-8 (D Hurst 71, A Guppy 61, M Felgate 29, Extras 30; M Pearce 4-41, C Collyer 2-43), Woodbury & Newton St Cyres 144 (J Jones 76no; A Wraight 3-16, M Felgate 3-31, D Field 2-41). Axminster (20pts) bt Woodbury & Newton St Cyres (7) by 107 runs.

Bideford II 286-5 (A Webbe 83, P Stevens 64, J Hayter 48; J Spry 2-44,  Daldorph 2-45), Thorverton II 110-9 (A Barradaille 46; C Luxton 3-14, D Willcocks 3-19). Bideford/Littleham/Wstward Ho! (19pts) bt Thorverton (4) by 176 runs.

Topsham St James 200-7 (J Sapwell 28, C Treleaven 49, R Treleaven 58no, Extras 30; D Fenton 2-31, D Shackleton 2-53, O James 2-31), Exwick 98-6 (R Grunsell 34; B Jeary 3-43, R Treleaven 2-27). Topsham St James (18pts) bt Exwick (5) on run rate.

Halberton & SPT 113 (C Lapping 4-35, I Kelly 2-19, R Ingram 2-14), Honiton 113-8 (B Kidson 320. Honiton (18pts) bt Halberton & SPT (6) by 2 wkts.

Kentisbeare 412-6 (P Tatterton 151, R Tatterton 81, J Farley 45, S Chappell 23no, A Chave 37no, Extras 55; L Walker 3-78, J Dallyn 2-111), Ottery St Mary II 244-9 (A Dean 124, T Jeacock 36, Extras 33; J Johnstone 2-30, J Farley 2-28, M Howe 3-36). Kentisbeare (19pts) bt Ottery St Mary (8) by 168 runs.

E DIVISION WEST

Plymstock II 194 (N Kanabar 22, M Parkinson 28, M Woodward 37, M Blackmore 27, R Baker 24, Extras 29; T Heath 2-51, D Cowdry 3-33), Abbotskerswell II 194 (C Mitchell 91, T Heath 24, Extras 29; B Gibson 4-50, S Light 3-48). Plymstock (15pts) tied with Abbotskerswell  (15).

Babbacombe II 201-7 (M Tanton 70, S Loram 33, N Sleeman 30; G Havard 3-41), Cornwood III 116 (B Fitzpatrick 22, O Payne 21; M Keirman 5-31, M Tanton 3-9). Babbacombe  (20pts) bt Cornwood (5) by 85 runs.

Hatherleigh II 261-6 (N Leahy 100, R Cherrington 44, Z Jaftha 36no, J Weale 32no; H Gorny 2-47, R Hay 2-33), Ipplepen II 212-9 (C Partridge 27, S Bowden 81no, H Gorny 32, Extras 42; N Leahy 2-33, Z Jaftha 3-48). Hatherleigh  (19pts) bt Ipplepen (8) by 49 runs.

Plympton III 168-9 (S Agnew 37, S Mortimer 38no, D Pitman 23, Extras 35; I Griffin 2-30, H Johnson 2-32, C Greenhouse 2-20), Ivybridge II 169-2 (K Trent 45, H Johnson 47no, J Clough 42, Extras 31; D Pitman 1-30, J Sellick 1-37). Ivybridge (19pts) bt Plympton (5) by 8 wkts.

Tavistock II 163 (R Edelman 60, A Gauler 31, J McGahey 23; V Kulkarni 3-28, S Taylor 3-30), Chelston & Kingskerswell 167-1 (N Guest 51no, M Etherington 80no; J Staig 1-35). Chelston & Kingskerswell (20pts) bt Tavistock (4) by 9 wkts.

F DIVISION EAST

Honiton II 171-6 (P Tansley 43, P Beighton 29; W Birley 2-40, C Acton 1-2 (from 8 overs)), Bradninch II 174-3 (C Acton 83, P Nott 64; W Cowley 2-26). Bradninch II (18pts) bt Honiton (5) by 7 wkts.

Clyst St George II 214-8 (D Takle 73, T Read 53; J Whittaker 3-32), Braunton 157-9 (B Braund 26, J Whittaker 25; K Coe 2-30, S Florides 2-39). Clyst St George (19pts) bt  Braunton (7) chasing revised target.

Clyst Hydon II 187-9 (S Devine 61, L Rhodes 23, O Besley 21, Extras 26; J Carr 3-24, M Barlow 2-38, J Brett 2-42), Shobrooke Park II 123-8 (M Wheeler 31, R Jones 25, Extras 28; O Besley 3-24, L Bowen 2-5, S Devine 2-6). Clyst Hydon (18pts) bt Shobrooke Park (7) by 64 runs.

Seaton II 138 (S Fernley 36, B Goodier 20; J Fowler 4-14, W Holmes 2-34, J Beattie 2-17), Sidmouth III 119 (W Holmes 18, J Fowler 16; N Temori 4-20, J Pinnock 2-19). Seaton (18pts) bt Sidmouth (7) by 19 runs.

G DIVISION WEST

Shaldon Optimist II 117 (D Swift 37; R Lacey 4-10), Ashburton II 118-3 (C Yeo 44no, R Lacey 25). Ashburton (20pts) bt Shaldon (3) by 7 wkts.

Bovey Tracey III v Dartington & Totnes II. Dartington & Totnes unable to raise a side. Bovey Tracey (20pts) Dartington & Totnes (-10).

Brixham II 106 (D Perkin 24, S Trust 26; I Dawe 2-13, J Stevenson 2-18), Yelverton Bohemians II 108-2 (W Warren 32no, S Betts 18no; Holly Perkin 1-21, K Black 1-29). Yelverton (20pts) bt Brixham (3) by 8 wkts.

Paignton III 114-6 (S Parkin 53no, L Cope 23; L Quaintance 4-15), Chudleigh II 117-4 (H Windsor-Horne 32, A Sercombe 57no; L Cope 2-12). Chudleigh (18pts) bt Paignton (4) by 6 wkts.

Kingsbridge II 137-7 (J Ellis 48, C Clarke 28no, Extras 46; T Morgan 3-12, E Carlisle 2-24, P Taylor 2-11), Plymouth III 138-7 (E Carlisle 35, S Knapman 38no, Extras 37; M Edmonds 5-18). Plymouth (17pts) bt Kingsbridge (6) by 3 wkts.

G DIVISION EAST

Barnstaple & Pilton II v Kentisbeare II. Kentisbeare unable to raise a side. Barnstaple & Pilton (20pts) Kentisbeare  (-10).

Filleigh II 61 (S Prosser 22; O Smith 3-8), Countess Wear II 62-4 (M Bovey 23no; M Brice 3-15). Countess Wear (19pts) bt Filleigh (3) by 6 wkts.

North Devon III 106 (S Carrick 18; G Bowles 3-14, P Xavier 3-9), Cullompton II 108-9 (E Tinley 31; B Heaman 3-20, T Cooke 3-20). Cullompton (17pts) bt North Devon (6) by 1 wkt.

Sampford Peverell & Tiverton II 274-2 (B Chilcott 104, J Reed 49no, A Hills 48, R Durrant 31no; T Herbert 1-53, R Reed 1-54), Kilmington II 217-8 (H Cook52, M Hushcroft 49, D Gay 28; J Reed 3-33, F Harding 2-7, K Johnson 2-59). Sampford Peverell & Tiverton (19pts) bt Kilmington (6) by 57 runs.

Whimple II 152 (B Wright 25; J Morreta 3-35), Exeter III 144-9 (H McNamara-Campbell 3-17). Whimple (17pts) bt Exeter (8) by 8 runs. 

G DIVISION WEST 

Ipplepen III 177-5 (A Boon 57, L Borlase 41, J Heath 36; ), Bridestowe II 178-5 (A Brimacombe 85no, T Shaw 41; P Sampson 2-12). Bridestowe (17pts) bt Ipplepen (6) by 5 wkts.

Shaldon Optimists III 70 (J Crocker 20; D Amery 4-9, D Lear 3-24), South Devon II 73-1 (I Shepherd 31no, D Lear 21no). South Devon (20pts) bt Shaldon (1) by 9 wkts.

Hatherleigh III 215-8 (C Presswell 39, L Rose 39, J Parsons 21, Extras 50; S Dwyer 2-23, T Withington 2-42, S Donnelly 3-51), Stoke Gabriel II 200 (T Withington 38, J Attwood 26, K Horsburgh 39, J Smith 29, Extras 37; M Quick 4-28, D Greenwood 4-37). Hatherleigh (20pts) bt Stoke Gabriel (9) by 15 runs.

Lustleigh 355-7 (J Fulner 184, S Wright 33; T Hunt 3-39), Whitchurch Wayfarers II 176-9 (C Marais 42, T Hunt 39; J Wright 4-18). Lustleigh (19pts) bt Whitchurch (7) by 179 runs.

H DIVISION EAST

Axminster 87, Cheriton Fitzpaine 88-0. Cheriton (20pts) bt Axminster (2) by 10 wkts.

Uplyme 147-6 (E Clarke 26, J Sims 35, N Price 30; Jake Tierney 3-27), Exmouth 148-8 (John Tierney 23; E Corney 22, Jake Tierney 22, J T Page 32no; G Maltby 3-16, J Rattenbury 4-30). Exmouth (18pts) bt Uplyme (7) by 2 wkts.

Exwick 87, Woodbury & Newton St Cyres 88-0 (P Wade 40no J Quicke 27no). Woodbury (20pts) bt Exwick (2) by 10 wkts.

Topsham St James 87 (A Peter 23no R Kingdon  K Brandon 2-2) Feniton 88-5 (S Bright 36 no). Feniton (19 pts) bt Topsham (4) by 5 wkts.

H DIVISION WEST 

Chelston & Kingskerswell w/o Yelverton. Chelston (20pts), Yelverton (-10).

Cornwood IV 214-9 (E Grewal 44, O Steer 3-32), Bovey Tracey IV 215-3 (S Russell 64, O Steer 66). Bovey (19pts) bt Cornwood (6) by 7 wkts.

Plymstock 153 (A O'Brien 40 Russell 4-42 H Longrigge 3-18), Stokeinteignhead 156-3 (C Presst 59 H Longrigge 36) Stokeinteignhead (20pts) bt Plymstock (4) by 7 wickets.

Plymouth Civil Service & Roborough 100 (P White 50no C Daniel 3-16), South Brent 105-1 (S Malpass 40 D Lewis 43) South Brent (20pts) bt PCS&R (2) by 9 wkts

St Marychurch Old Boys w/o v Kenn. St Marychurch (20pts), Kenn (-10).