Tolchards Devon League 2nd XI score summaries

Harvey Sargent - 141 for Sidmouth against Exmouth

SECOND ELEVEN COMPETITION

PREMIER DIVISION

Sidmouth 305-1 (H J Sargent 141, D Lines 108no, A C Griffiths 34no), Exmouth 137 (M Tarry 34, S Butler 28; L Greenway 26; J Griffiths 3-34, T Simmons 2-19, F Wardrop 2-24, N Mansfield 2-34). Sidmouth (20pts) bt Exmouth (3) by 168 runs.

Bovey Tracey 323-5 (D Whitlock 84, D Perry 76, D Green 77, H Senior 41; H Ward 2-86), Paignton 228-7 (H Ward 52, L Slouth 30, M Smith 30, A Heard 34; J Christophers 2-32). Bovey (20pts) bt Paignton (5) by 95 runs 

Cornwood 136 (J Goodliffe 30, J Richardson 30; J Degg 4-17, J Caunter 3-28), Plympton 137-6 (F Eyston 29, A Carr 27; D Piddock 4-48), Plympton (19pts) bt Cornwood (6) by 4 wkts.

Heathcoat 198-9 (J Williams 49, J Lockwood 31, P Elliott 25; T Cook 4-39,S Wright 2-35), North Devon 202-5 (J Kelly 99no, T Parsons 78; P Elliott 2-28). North Devon (19pts) bt Heathcoat (6) by 5 wkts.

Exeter 48 (R Fern 10; R Bennett 6-28), Plymouth 49-2. Plymouth (20pts) bt Exeter (2) by 8 wkts.

A DIVISION

Plymstock 134 (M Woodward 23, R Coltham 18; G Spencer 2-12, K Lardner 2-22), Barton 137-1 (I Jarman 46no, L Hampshire 70no). Barton (20pts) bt Plymstock (3) by 9 wkts.

Budleigh Salterton 297-5 (I Messom 104, B Carter 51, C Parkin 41; R Johns 2-53), Ottery St Mary 116 (G Iley 25, G Matter 20; C Parkin 4-34, J Leat 3-15, C Batten 2-26), Budleigh (20pts) bt Ottery (4) by 181 runs.

Hatherleigh 182-8 (E Jones 68, N Rogers 28; B Forsey 3-24, S Harris 3-31), Ipplepen 158 (A Peters 34; I Cockwill 3-36, A Quick 2-23, P Joseph 3-12). Hatherleigh (19pts) bt Ipplepen (7) by 24 runs.

Alphington 176 (N Ainscough 44, T Weeks 26; M Cotter 3-21, A Clements 4-26), Lewdown 179-5 (O Brown 55, B Horn 45, N Ainscough 2-26), Lewdown (20pts) bt Alphington (6) by 5 wkts.

Sandford 172, Torquay 174-2 (T Western 80no, S Carpenter 60no). Torquay (20pts) bt Sandford (5) by 8 wkts. Know any more? Text the details to 07767 622530

B DIVISION WEST

Ivybridge 272-8 (S Kidd 94, C Greenhouse 39, J Coker 29; D Stones 4-53), Cornwood 190 (W Caulfield 36, B Nicholls 25, D Stones 25, C Horton 32, N Parsons 28; J Benson 3-32). Ivybridge (20pts) bt Cornwood (8) by 82 runs

Dartington & Totnes 121 (N Colegate 33, extras 36; J Sebastian 2-28, D Rushton 4-20, C Vinson 2-12), Yelverton 124-3 (M Rusling 2-32). Yelverton (20pts) bt D&T (4) by 7 wkts.

Plymouth 192 (J Haffenden 84, S Knapman 25; J Morgan 5-30, B Cowdry 3-24), Abbotskerswell 195-5 (A Lighthowlers 49, R Holmes 29, N Morgan 28no). Abbotskerswell (20pts) bt Plymouth (6) by 5 wkts.

Tavistock 310-3 (D Ball 211no, P Bees 22, W Scott-Munden 21, B Russell 20), Brixham 290-5 (A J Pugh 109, R Dallow 93, T Hopper 32). Tavistock (17pts) bt Brixham (6) by 20 runs.

Ashburton 243-8 (K Nicholls 60, K Cock 40; B Baldry 3-43), Kingsbridge 151 (J Dorey 35; J Crouch 3-22, C Yeo 3-28). Ashburton (20pts) bt Kingsbridge (7) by 92 runs..

B Division East

Seaton 278-6 (W Mudd 124, C Aplin 81; G Wilson 2-13), Chudleigh 152-9 (S Plumb 54, G Wilson 38; C Aplin 2-6, E Driver 3-40, R Gibson 2-20). Seaton (19pts) bt Chudleigh (6) by 126 runs.

Bideford/Littleham/Westward Ho! 266-6 (A Webbe 72, J Weeks 66, T Farnell 41; R Simpson 2-41), Thorverton 149 (P Keernan 72, G White 30; T Parkhouse 5-22, M Stewart 3-23). Bideford (20pts) bt Thorverton (6) by 117 runs.

Sidmouth 3rds 152 (T Moore 46, I Thomas 56; M Johnson 2-6, P Dartnell 5-26), Braunton 153-7 (D Brierley 71, P Dartnell 45; W Holmes 2-11, L Claydon 2-13, C Dibble 2-54). Braunton (19pts) bt Sidmouth (6) by 3 wkts.

Upottery 245-7 (G Kennard 48, N Parris 32, S Kennard 37, F Drew 24, Extras 57; A Holifield 2-38, R Piggot-Hill 3-34), Exeter 3rds 89 (J Ahmed 35, T Taylor 23; G Kennard 2-38, D Kennard 5-17 ). Upottery (20pts) bt Exeter (5) by 156 runs.

Bradninch 259-7 (T Bunker 110, B Jones 92; C Dare 5-39), Shobrooke Park 239-8 (W French 63, N Branton 53, P Turner 39, C Dare 31; W Greig 2-40). Bradninch (19pts) bt Shobrooke Park (8) by 20 runs.

C Division East

Axminster 190-8 (B Conway 45, C Moss 32, extras 39; S Budget 3-21, R Dennis 2-35), Kentisbeare 191-4 (C Gillett 72, O Thompson 50,H Lunn 39no; B Webb 2-22, D Goodhew 2-47). Kentisbeare (19pts) bt Axminster (6) by 6 wkts.

Kilmington 164-9 (M Hushcroft 66, G Watts 32, Extras 28; F Eaglesome 2-11, R Batagodage 2-15, J Rhodes 2-23, T Pettitt 2-47), Clyst Hydon Sports 168-6 (R Batagodage 52, J Rhodes 35, L Rhodes 22, T Pettitt 21; R Gay 2-43). Clyst Hydon (19pts) bt Kilmington (7) by 4 wkts.

Honiton 167 (P Beighton 52, K Conway 40, A Lapping 30), Countess Wear 141 (W Cowley 3-14, A Brinsford 2-10, Corey Lapping 2-45, Craig Lapping 2-48). Honiton (19pts) bt Countess Wear (8) by 26 runs.

Exmouth 3rds 203 (J Horler 91, M Davies 38; G Maltby 4-20), Uplyme & Lyme Regis 124 (J Dunsford 88; T Pugsley 2-19, L Davies 3-29). Exmouth (20pts) bt Uplyme & LR (8) by 79 runs.

 Halberton & Sampford Peverell 111 North Devon 112-8.. North Devon (18pts) bt Halberton & SP (6) by 2 wkts. Know any more? Text it to 07767 622530

C Division West

Shaldon Optimists 129-9 (M Wilcox 40, Extras 29; Jason Degg 3-20, J Walliker 2-16, T Roussow), Plympton 3rds 134-3 (K Cooper 20, T Barker 38no, E Degg 41). Plympton (19pts) bt Shaldon (5) by 7 wkts.

Stoke Gabriel 176-8 (N Robinson 52, J Baker 32, J Robinson 25;  B Passmore 2-25). Babbacombe 179-7 (D Stubbs 38, M Tanton 31, S Loram 22, Extras 30; J Robinson 2-44, N Robinson 2-16). Babbacombe (19pts) bt Stoke Gabriel (7) by 3 wkts.

Bovey Tracey 171 (N Saturley 53, A Tucker 37, J Ingham-Hill 23; S Ford 2-28; J Carliote 2-13), Plymouth CS&R 149 (R Hamlyn 41; S Ford 22; D Boteler 3-19, I Tucker 2-26, O Steer 2-36). Bovey (19pts) bt Plymouth CS&R (9) by 22 runs

Chagford 122 (G Williams 32,T Niven 28, T Stanbury 20no; J Hargreaves 3-23, J Hammett 3-18, S Taylor 2-25), South Devon 126-4 (D Amery 24, C Scott 30no). South Devon (20pts) bt Chagford (4) by 6 wkts.

Clyst St George v Abbotskerswell 3rds - Abbotskerswell unable to raise a side. Clyst St George (20pts) Abbotskerswell (-10).

D Division East

Thorverton 3rds 117-7 (M Millard 26, B Heath 21no; O Squire 4-21, K Jerrett 2-21), Filleigh 119-3 (E Davies 69no, K Soper 19no; Eva Lloyd 2-29). Filleigh (18pts) bt Thorverton (3) by 7 wkts.

Whimple 314-4 (B Silk 167, K Thompson 64), Topsham St James 69 (B Jeary 23; J Bardot 4-14, C Lefevere 4-15). Whimple (20pts) bt Topsham St James (3) by 245 runs.

Cullompton 344-5 (M Mortiboys 95, G Durant 90, P Xavier 40; Jake Tierney 2-40), Ottery St Mary 3rds 223 (J Button 68, J Tierney 55; R McManus 4-42, G Bowles 2-11, O May 2-57). Cullompton (20pts) bt Ottery St Mary (7) by 121 runs.

Barnstaple & Pilton 143 (R Wilkins 50, D Donovan 20; H Passmore 2-20, W Shanks 3-24, A Stewart 2-14, I Hutchings 2-16), Kenn 135 (A Stewart 22, AJ Pitia 22; D Donovan 2-31, A Ayyla 2-26, C Brigden 3-7). Barnstaple (18pts) bt Kenn (8) by 8 runs.

Feniton 253 (K Brandom 42, S Lawlor 37, B Knight 30, J Tucker 62; Knight 2-32, D Jenkins 2-73, Titone 3-60), Exwick 151 (G Stroulger 41, B McRobbie 21, A Harding 28, M Tucker 21; K Brandom 2-34, F Perryman 6-14). Feniton (20pts) bt Exwick (8) by 102 runs.

D Division West

Torquay 3rds 210-5 (S Vallance 71no, T Francis 54, R Jack 50; J Cooper 2-13), Yelverton Bohemians 3rds 136-6 (B Spear 48; M Sedgeman 2-21, T Francis 2-29). Torquay (18pts) bt Yelverton (5) by 73 runs.

Whitchurch Wayfarers 233-9 (A Alford 28, O Macrae 32, R Powell 38, W Downham 52; S Griffiths 4-13, R Griffiths 2-17), Cornwood 4ths 157 (C Knight 76; A Hall 3-23, W Downham 3-15, N Tamblin 2-16). Whitchurch (20pts) bt Cornwood (7) by 76 runs.

Ipplepen 166-8 (C Thomas 46; P Hunt 4-40), Chelston & Kingskerswell 167-4 (G Brenton 44, G Webster 44; J Norman 3-13). Chelston (19pts) bt Ipplepen (6) by 6 wkts.

Dartington & Totnes 3rds 182-7 (C Lowe 54, G Havard 42no; G Hart 4-28), Plymouth 4ths 176-9 (G Hart 42, A Shah 35no; N Carter 3-14, G Havard 2-22, C O'Hare 2-30, A Carter 2-44). Dartington (18pts) bt Plymouth (7) by 6 runs.

Shaldon Optimists 143 (R Stone 33, B Lusty 25; B McKee 3-16, T Farkins 3-13), Paignton 3rds 144-3 (P Tipler 25, A Farkins 41, D North 36no). Paignton (20pts) bt Shaldon (4) by 7 wkts.

E DIVISION WEST

Bovey Tracey 213 (N Gibbs 56, A Still 32no; K Fordham 3-35, S Clements 2-52, M Floyer 5-29), Hatherleigh 214-3 (K Fordham 121; A Still 2-15). Hatherleigh (20pts) bt Bovey (6) by 7 wkts.

Chelston & Kingskerswell v Lewdown. Lewdown unable to raise a side. Chelston & KK (20pts), Lewdown (-10).

Bridestowe v Chagford. Chagford unable to raise a team Bridestowe (20pts), Chagford (-10).